Cups & Trophies

Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2017

The Banksian Medal: Rita Sandy (Most points for Fruits and Vegetables)
The Southwood Cup: Pat Carter (Best Exhibit, Class 1)
The Society's Challenge Cup: Pat Carter (Most meritorious exhibit in sections 1 and 2, excl class 1)
The Lady Worsley Cup: Pat Carter (Most points in Section 1, excl class 3)
The John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy (Most points in Section 2)
The Warnum Rose Bowl: Denise Foster (Most points in Classes 25 - 27)
The Society's Rose Bowl: Denise Foster (Best Exhibit, Classes 25 & 26)
The Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 30)
The Baxendale Challenge Cup: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Classes 31 - 33)
The Chidmere Cup: Rachel Gick (Best Exhibit, Classes 38 - 40)
The Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Rachel Gick (Most points in Classes 38 - 40)
The Miniature Cup: Suzanne Holroyd  (Best Exhibit, Class 40)
The Novice Cup: Stephanie Fiske  (Best Exhibit, Class 41)
The Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Best Exhibit, Section 4)
The Myrrh Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Most points in Section 4)
The Handover Cup: Marion Arkle (Best Exhibit, Classes 51 - 53)
The Painting Cup: Jenny Lacey (Best Exhibit, Classes 54 - 56)
The Photographic Cup: Kay Grant (Most points in Classes 57 - 60)

Childrens Section:
The Woodman Challenge Cup: Joseph Frith (Best Exhibit in Section 6)
The Phyllis Woodman Cup: Grace Frith (Best Exhibit in Section 7)
The Wood Challenge Cup: Isla Mowbray (Best Exhibit in Section 8)



Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2016

Banksian Medal: Pat Carter (Most points for Fruits and Vegetables)
Southwood Cup: Pat Carter (Best Exhibit, Class 1)
Society's Challenge Cup: Pat Carter (Most meritorious exhibit in sections 1 and 2, excl class 1)
Lady Worsley Cup: Pat Carter (Most points in Section 1, excl class 3)
John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy (Most points in Section 2)
Warnum Rose Bowl: Biddy Elkins  (Most points in Classes 25 - 27)
Society's Rose Bowl: Rodney Cooper (Best Exhibit, Classes 25 & 26)
Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 30)
Baxendale Challenge Cup: Roger Perks (Best Exhibit, Classes 31 - 33)
Chidmere Cup: Denise Foster (Best Exhibit, Classes 38 - 40)
Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Linda Banting (Most points in Classes 38 - 40)
Miniature Cup: Linda Banting  (Best Exhibit, Class 40)
Novice Cup: Not awarded  (Best Exhibit, Class 41)
Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Barbara Cowans (Best Exhibit, Section 4)
Myrrh Cup: Stephen Arkle (Most points in Section 4)
Handover Cup: Bee Morrison Wise (Best Exhibit, Classes 51 - 53)
Painting Cup: Bee Morrison Wise (Best Exhibit, Classes 54 - 56)
Photographic Cup: Helen Gunton (Most points in Classes 57 - 60)

Childrens Section:
Woodman Challenge Cup: Sienna Weller (Best Exhibit in Section 6)
Phyllis Woodman Cup: Sophie Smith (Best Exhibit in Section 7)
The Wood Cup: Emily Smith (Best Exhibit in Section 8)
Nichol Challenge Cup: Lucy Gowing (Best Exhibit in Section 9)



Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2015

Banksian Medal: Stephen Arkle (Most points for Fruits and Vegetables)
Southwood Cup: Norman Geehan (Best Exhibit, Class 1)
Society's Challenge Cup: Norman Geehan (Most meritorious exhibit in sections 1 and 2, excl class 1)
Lady Worsley Cup: Norman Geehan (Most points in Section 1, excl class 3)
John Brinkman Cup: Norman Geehan (Most points in Section 2)
Warnum Rose Bowl: Bridgette Elkins  (Most points in Classes 25 - 27)
Society's Rose Bowl: Roger Perks (Best Exhibit, Classes 25 & 26)
Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 30)
Baxendale Challenge Cup: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Classes 31 - 33)
Chidmere Cup: Barbara Cowans (Best Exhibit, Classes 38 - 40)
Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Barbara Cowans (Most points in Classes 38 - 40)
Miniature Cup: Rita Sandy  (Best Exhibit, Class 40)
Novice Cup: Not awarded  (Best Exhibit, Class 41)
Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Norman Geehan (Best Exhibit, Section 4)
Myrrh Cup: Stephen Arkle (Most points in Section 4)
Handover Cup: Hazel Dean (Best Exhibit, Classes 51 - 53)
Painting Cup: Valerie Magill (Best Exhibit, Classes 54 - 56)
Photographic Cup: Ann Page (Most points in Classes 57 - 60)

Childrens Section:
Woodman Challenge Cup: Grace Frith (Best Exhibit in Section 6)
Phyllis Woodman Cup: Not awarded (Best Exhibit in Section 7)
The Wood Cup: Claudia Evans (Best Exhibit in Section 8)
Nichol Challenge Cup: Not awarded (Best Exhibit in Section 9)



Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2014

Banksian Medal: Pat Carter (Most points for Fruits and Vegetables)
Southwood Cup: Pat Carter (Best Exhibit, Class 1)
Society's Challenge Cup: Pat Carter (Most meritorious exhibit in sections 1 and 2, excl class 1)
Lady Worsley Cup: Pat Carter (Most points in Section 1, excl class 3)
John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy (Most points in Section 2)
Warnum Rose Bowl: Biddy Elkins (Most points in Classes 25 - 27)
Society's Rose Bowl: Stewart Cowans (Best Exhibit, Classes 25 & 26)
Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 30)
Baxendale Challenge Cup: Norman Geehan (Best Exhibit, Classes 31 - 33)
Chidmere Cup: Barbara Cowans (Best Exhibit, Classes 38 - 40)
Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Barbara Cowans (Most points in Classes 38 - 40)
Miniature Cup: Marie Gilby (Best Exhibit, Class 40)
Novice Cup: Not awarded  (Best Exhibit, Class 41)
Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Best Exhibit, Section 4)
Myrrh Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Most points in Section 4)
Handover Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Best Exhibit, Classes 51 - 53)
Painting Cup: Bee Wise  (Best Exhibit, Classes 54 - 56)
Photographic Cup: John Dean & Ann Page (shared) (Most points in Classes 57 - 60)

Childrens Section:
Woodman Challenge Cup: Grace Frith (Best Exhibit in Section 6)
Phyllis Woodman Cup: Evan Wild (Best Exhibit in Section 7)
Wood Challenge Cup: Lucy Cowing (Best Exhibit in Section 8)
Nichol Challenge Cup: Max Cowing (Best Exhibit in Section 9)



Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2013

Banksian Medal: Norman Geehan (Most points for Fruits and Vegetables)
Southwood Cup: Pat Carter (Best Exhibit, Class 1)
Society's Challenge Cup: Norman Geehan (Most meritorious exhibit in sections 1 and 2, excl class 1)
Lady Worsley Cup: Pat Carter (Most points in Section 1, excl class 3)
John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy (Most points in Section 2)
Warnum Rose Bowl: Janet Phillips (Most points in Classes 25 - 27)
Society's Rose Bowl: Don Hall (Best Exhibit, Classes 25 & 26)
Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 30)
Baxendale Challenge Cup: not awarded  (Best Exhibit, Classes 31 - 33)
Chidmere Cup: Barbara Cowans (Best Exhibit, Classes 38 - 40)
Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Rachel Gick (Most points in Classes 38 - 40)
Miniature Cup: Gwen Ambrose (Best Exhibit, Class 40)
Novice Cup: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 41)
Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Jenny Wild (Best Exhibit, Section 4)
Myrrh Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Most points in Section 4)
Handover Cup: Hazel Dean (Best Exhibit, Classes 51 - 53)
Painting Cup: Doreen Hedley (Best Exhibit, Classes 54 - 56)
Photographic Cup: Mrs Page (Most points in Classes 57 - 60)

Childrens Section:
Woodman Challenge Cup: Tess Pratt (Best Exhibit in Section 6)
Phyllis Woodman Cup: Madeleine Simms (Best Exhibit in Section 7)
Wood Challenge Cup: Emily Wells (Best Exhibit in Section 8)
Nichol Challenge Cup: no entries (Best Exhibit in Section 9)



Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2012

Southwood Cup: Peter Rogers
Banksian Medal: Peter Rogers
Society’s Challenge Cup: Peter Rogers
Lady Worsley Cup: Peter Rogers
John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy
Wornum Rose Bowl: Bud Cooper
Society’s Rose Bowl: Bud Cooper
Marwood Trophy: Marie Gilby
Baxendale Challenge Cup: Rita Sandy
Chidmere Cup: Wendy Ranft
Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Wendy Ranft
Miniature Cup: Ruth Heelan
Novice Cup: Ann Moss
Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Wendy Ranft
Myrrh Cup: Gwen Ambrose
Handover Cup: Marion Arkle
Painting Cup: Hannah Price
Photographic Cup: Pat Carter

Children’s Section:
Woodman Challenge Cup: Milli Robinson
Phyllis Woodman Cup: Evan Wilde
Wood Challenge Cup: Not awarded
Nichol Challenge Cup: James Ritchiec



Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2011

Southwood Cup: Pat Carter
Banksian Medal: Pat Carter
Society’s Challenge Cup: Don Hall
Lady Worsley Cup: Pat Carter
John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy
Wornum Rose Bowl: Bud Cooper
Society’s Rose Bowl: Stewart Cowans
Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy
Baxendale Challenge Cup: Rita Sandy
Chidmere Cup: Barbara Cowans
Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Barbara Cowans
Miniature Cup: Rachel Gick
Novice Cup: Stephanie Fiske
Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Wendy Ranft
Myrrh Cup: Stephanie Fiske
Handover Cup: John Wilkins
Painting Cup: John Wilkins
Photographic Cup: Helen Gunton

Children’s Section:
Woodman Challenge Cup: Ella Howes
Phyllis Woodman Cup: Tilly Jarvis
Wood Challenge Cup: Max Gowing
Nichol Challenge Cup: Joe Farrell



Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded during 2010

Ernest White Cup:  Peter Rogers
Handover Rose Cup:  Brian Linkhorn
Sweet Pea Cup:  Peter Rogers
Mrs Hamblin Cup:  Beryl Cooper
Lady Allen Cup for Onions:  Don Hall
Mrs Barrett Cup for Chrysanthemums:  Don Hall
Heaver Cup for Dahlias:  Peter Rogers
Jescot Cup:  Jackie Bowker
Manor Cup for 5 Dessert Apples:  Don Hall
Lady Allen Cup for Potatoes:  Don Hall



Cups & Trophies awarded at the AGM 2010

Garden News Shield:  Brian Linkhorn
Mrs Hamblin Domestic Cup:  Gwen Cope
Randall Salver:  Stephanie Fiske
Mrs Ball Cup:  Pat Price
Miss Scales Cup (novice):  Beryl Cooper
Miss Storr Cup:  Pat Price
Interest Section:  Mike Cope
Photographic Prize:  Pat Carter
Handicraft Prize:  Margaret Coward
Countess of Iveagh Cup:  Peter Rogers



Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2010

Banksian Medal:  2010 Bud Cooper
                          2009 Peter Rogers
                          2008 Brian Linkhorn
Southwood Cup:  Peter Rogers
Society's Challenge Cup:  Peter Rogers
Lady Worsley Cup:  Peter Rogers
John Brinkman Cup:  Peter Rogers
Wornum Rose Bowl:  Bud Cooper
Society's Rose Bowl:  Bud Cooper
Novice Cup:  Rachel Gick
Marwood Trophy:  Rita Sandy
Baxendale Challenge Cup:  Peter Rogers
Miniature Cup:  Linda Banting
Chidmere Cup:  Wendy Ranft
Battersby Floral Challenge Cup:  Wendy Ranft
Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup:  Jenny Wild
                                           Stephanie Fiske
Myrrh Cup:  Steve Arkle
Handover Cup:  Doreen Hedley
Painting Cup:  Katie Price
Photographic Cup:  John Dean
Woodman Challenge Cup:  Matthew Ritchie
Phyllis Woodman Cup:  Phoebe Harris
Wood Challenge Cup:  Catherine Ritchie
Nichol Challenge Cup:  Joe Farrell