Cups & Trophies

Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2019

The Banksian Medal: Pat Carter (Most points for Fruits and Vegetables)

The Southwood Cup: Pat Carter (Best Exhibit, Classes 1 & 2)

The Society's Challenge Cup: Rita Sandy (Most meritorious exhibit in sections 1 and 2, excludes Classes 1 & 2)

The Lady Worsley Cup: Pat Carter (Most points in Section 1, excludes Class 23)

The John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy (Most points in Section 2)

The Warnum Rose Bowl: John Fox (Most points in Classes 25 - 27)

The Society's Rose Bowl: Helen Smith (Best Exhibit, Classes 25 & 26)

The Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 30)

The Baxendale Challenge Cup: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Classes 31 - 33)

The Chidmere Cup: Barbara Cowans (Best Exhibit, Classes 38 - 40)

The Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Linda Banting (Most points in Classes 38 - 40)

The Miniature Cup: Helen Smith (Best Exhibit, Class 40)

The Novice Cup: Ali Mowbray (Best Exhibit, Class 41)

The Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Best Exhibit, Section 4)

The Myrrh Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Most points in Section 4)

The Handover Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Best Exhibit, Classes 51 - 53)

The Painting Cup: Trevor Ingham (Best Exhibit, Classes 54 - 56)

The Photographic Cup: Gill Price (Most points in Classes 57 - 60)

Junior Section:

The Woodman Challenge Cup: Posy Neville (Best Exhibit in Section 6, age 5 and under)

The Phyllis Woodman Cup: Joseph Frith (Best Exhibit in Section 7, age 5 to 8)

The Wood Challenge Cup: Eva Jones (Best Exhibit in Section 8, age 9 to 11)

The Nichol Challenge Cup: Isla Mowbray (Best Exhibit in Section 9, age 12 to 16)

Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2018

The Banksian Medal: Stewart Cowans (Most points for Fruits and Vegetables)

The Southwood Cup: Pat Carter (Best Exhibit, Classes 1 & 2)

The Society's Challenge Cup: Pat Carter (Most meritorious exhibit in sections 1 and 2, excludes Classes 1 & 2)

The Lady Worsley Cup: Pat Carter (Most points in Section 1, excludes Class 23)

The John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy (Most points in Section 2)

The Warnum Rose Bowl: Denise Foster (Most points in Classes 25 - 27)

The Society's Rose Bowl: Denise Foster (Best Exhibit, Classes 25 & 26)

The Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 30)

The Baxendale Challenge Cup: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Classes 31 - 33)

The Chidmere Cup: Barbara Cowans (Best Exhibit, Classes 38 - 40)

The Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Barbara Cowans (Most points in Classes 38 - 40)

The Miniature Cup: Helen Smith (Best Exhibit, Class 40)

The Novice Cup: Helen Smith (Best Exhibit, Class 41)

The Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Best Exhibit, Section 4)

The Myrrh Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Most points in Section 4)

The Handover Cup: Marion Arkle (Best Exhibit, Classes 51 - 53)

The Painting Cup: Helen Smith (Best Exhibit, Classes 54 - 56)

The Photographic Cup: Helen Gunton (Most points in Classes 57 - 60)

Junior Section:

The Woodman Challenge Cup: Joseph Frith (Best Exhibit in Section 6, age 5 and under)

The Phyllis Woodman Cup: Grace Frith (Best Exhibit in Section 7, age 5 to 8)

The Wood Challenge Cup: Katarina Hill (Best Exhibit in Section 8, age 9 to 11)

The Nichol Challenge Cup: Emily Smith (Best Exhibit in Section 9, age 12 to 16)

Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2017

The Banksian Medal: Rita Sandy (Most points for Fruits and Vegetables)

The Southwood Cup: Pat Carter (Best Exhibit, Class 1)

The Society's Challenge Cup: Pat Carter (Most meritorious exhibit in sections 1 and 2, excl class 1)

The Lady Worsley Cup: Pat Carter (Most points in Section 1, excl class 3)

The John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy (Most points in Section 2)

The Warnum Rose Bowl: Denise Foster (Most points in Classes 25 - 27)

The Society's Rose Bowl: Denise Foster (Best Exhibit, Classes 25 & 26)

The Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 30)

The Baxendale Challenge Cup: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Classes 31 - 33)

The Chidmere Cup: Rachel Gick (Best Exhibit, Classes 38 - 40)

The Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Rachel Gick (Most points in Classes 38 - 40)

The Miniature Cup: Suzanne Holroyd (Best Exhibit, Class 40)

The Novice Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Best Exhibit, Class 41)

The Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Best Exhibit, Section 4)

The Myrrh Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Most points in Section 4)

The Handover Cup: Marion Arkle (Best Exhibit, Classes 51 - 53)

The Painting Cup: Jenny Lacey (Best Exhibit, Classes 54 - 56)

The Photographic Cup: Kay Grant (Most points in Classes 57 - 60)

Junior Section:

The Woodman Challenge Cup: Joseph Frith (Best Exhibit in Section 6)

The Phyllis Woodman Cup: Grace Frith (Best Exhibit in Section 7)

The Wood Challenge Cup: Isla Mowbray (Best Exhibit in Section 8)

Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2016

Banksian Medal: Pat Carter (Most points for Fruits and Vegetables)

Southwood Cup: Pat Carter (Best Exhibit, Class 1)

Society's Challenge Cup: Pat Carter (Most meritorious exhibit in sections 1 and 2, excl class 1)

Lady Worsley Cup: Pat Carter (Most points in Section 1, excl class 3)

John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy (Most points in Section 2)

Warnum Rose Bowl: Biddy Elkins (Most points in Classes 25 - 27)

Society's Rose Bowl: Rodney Cooper (Best Exhibit, Classes 25 & 26)

Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 30)

Baxendale Challenge Cup: Roger Perks (Best Exhibit, Classes 31 - 33)

Chidmere Cup: Denise Foster (Best Exhibit, Classes 38 - 40)

Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Linda Banting (Most points in Classes 38 - 40)

Miniature Cup: Linda Banting (Best Exhibit, Class 40)

Novice Cup: Not awarded (Best Exhibit, Class 41)

Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Barbara Cowans (Best Exhibit, Section 4)

Myrrh Cup: Stephen Arkle (Most points in Section 4)

Handover Cup: Bee Morrison Wise (Best Exhibit, Classes 51 - 53)

Painting Cup: Bee Morrison Wise (Best Exhibit, Classes 54 - 56)

Photographic Cup: Helen Gunton (Most points in Classes 57 - 60)

Junior Section:

Woodman Challenge Cup: Sienna Weller (Best Exhibit in Section 6)

Phyllis Woodman Cup: Sophie Smith (Best Exhibit in Section 7)

The Wood Cup: Emily Smith (Best Exhibit in Section 8)

Nichol Challenge Cup: Lucy Gowing (Best Exhibit in Section 9)

Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2015

Banksian Medal: Stephen Arkle (Most points for Fruits and Vegetables)

Southwood Cup: Norman Geehan (Best Exhibit, Class 1)

Society's Challenge Cup: Norman Geehan (Most meritorious exhibit in sections 1 and 2, excl class 1)

Lady Worsley Cup: Norman Geehan (Most points in Section 1, excl class 3)

John Brinkman Cup: Norman Geehan (Most points in Section 2)

Warnum Rose Bowl: Bridgette Elkins (Most points in Classes 25 - 27)

Society's Rose Bowl: Roger Perks (Best Exhibit, Classes 25 & 26)

Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 30)

Baxendale Challenge Cup: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Classes 31 - 33)

Chidmere Cup: Barbara Cowans (Best Exhibit, Classes 38 - 40)

Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Barbara Cowans (Most points in Classes 38 - 40)

Miniature Cup: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 40)

Novice Cup: Not awarded (Best Exhibit, Class 41)

Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Norman Geehan (Best Exhibit, Section 4)

Myrrh Cup: Stephen Arkle (Most points in Section 4)

Handover Cup: Hazel Dean (Best Exhibit, Classes 51 - 53)

Painting Cup: Valerie Magill (Best Exhibit, Classes 54 - 56)

Photographic Cup: Ann Page (Most points in Classes 57 - 60)

Junior Section:

Woodman Challenge Cup: Grace Frith (Best Exhibit in Section 6)

Phyllis Woodman Cup: Not awarded (Best Exhibit in Section 7)

The Wood Cup: Claudia Evans (Best Exhibit in Section 8)

Nichol Challenge Cup: Not awarded (Best Exhibit in Section 9)

Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2014

Banksian Medal: Pat Carter (Most points for Fruits and Vegetables)

Southwood Cup: Pat Carter (Best Exhibit, Class 1)

Society's Challenge Cup: Pat Carter (Most meritorious exhibit in sections 1 and 2, excl class 1)

Lady Worsley Cup: Pat Carter (Most points in Section 1, excl class 3)

John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy (Most points in Section 2)

Warnum Rose Bowl: Biddy Elkins (Most points in Classes 25 - 27)

Society's Rose Bowl: Stewart Cowans (Best Exhibit, Classes 25 & 26)

Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 30)

Baxendale Challenge Cup: Norman Geehan (Best Exhibit, Classes 31 - 33)

Chidmere Cup: Barbara Cowans (Best Exhibit, Classes 38 - 40)

Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Barbara Cowans (Most points in Classes 38 - 40)

Miniature Cup: Marie Gilby (Best Exhibit, Class 40)

Novice Cup: Not awarded (Best Exhibit, Class 41)

Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Best Exhibit, Section 4)

Myrrh Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Most points in Section 4)

Handover Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Best Exhibit, Classes 51 - 53)

Painting Cup: Bee Wise (Best Exhibit, Classes 54 - 56)

Photographic Cup: John Dean & Ann Page (shared) (Most points in Classes 57 - 60)

Junior Section:

Woodman Challenge Cup: Grace Frith (Best Exhibit in Section 6)

Phyllis Woodman Cup: Evan Wild (Best Exhibit in Section 7)

Wood Challenge Cup: Lucy Cowing (Best Exhibit in Section 8)

Nichol Challenge Cup: Max Cowing (Best Exhibit in Section 9)

Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2013

Banksian Medal: Norman Geehan (Most points for Fruits and Vegetables)

Southwood Cup: Pat Carter (Best Exhibit, Class 1)

Society's Challenge Cup: Norman Geehan (Most meritorious exhibit in sections 1 and 2, excl class 1)

Lady Worsley Cup: Pat Carter (Most points in Section 1, excl class 3)

John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy (Most points in Section 2)

Warnum Rose Bowl: Janet Phillips (Most points in Classes 25 - 27)

Society's Rose Bowl: Don Hall (Best Exhibit, Classes 25 & 26)

Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 30)

Baxendale Challenge Cup: not awarded (Best Exhibit, Classes 31 - 33)

Chidmere Cup: Barbara Cowans (Best Exhibit, Classes 38 - 40)

Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Rachel Gick (Most points in Classes 38 - 40)

Miniature Cup: Gwen Ambrose (Best Exhibit, Class 40)

Novice Cup: Rita Sandy (Best Exhibit, Class 41)

Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Jenny Wild (Best Exhibit, Section 4)

Myrrh Cup: Stephanie Fiske (Most points in Section 4)

Handover Cup: Hazel Dean (Best Exhibit, Classes 51 - 53)

Painting Cup: Doreen Hedley (Best Exhibit, Classes 54 - 56)

Photographic Cup: Mrs Page (Most points in Classes 57 - 60)

Junior Section:

Woodman Challenge Cup: Tess Pratt (Best Exhibit in Section 6)

Phyllis Woodman Cup: Madeleine Simms (Best Exhibit in Section 7)

Wood Challenge Cup: Emily Wells (Best Exhibit in Section 8)

Nichol Challenge Cup: no entries (Best Exhibit in Section 9)

Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2012

Southwood Cup: Peter Rogers

Banksian Medal: Peter Rogers

Society’s Challenge Cup: Peter Rogers

Lady Worsley Cup: Peter Rogers

John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy

Wornum Rose Bowl: Bud Cooper

Society’s Rose Bowl: Bud Cooper

Marwood Trophy: Marie Gilby

Baxendale Challenge Cup: Rita Sandy

Chidmere Cup: Wendy Ranft

Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Wendy Ranft

Miniature Cup: Ruth Heelan

Novice Cup: Ann Moss

Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Wendy Ranft

Myrrh Cup: Gwen Ambrose

Handover Cup: Marion Arkle

Painting Cup: Hannah Price

Photographic Cup: Pat Carter

Junior Section:

Woodman Challenge Cup: Milli Robinson

Phyllis Woodman Cup: Evan Wilde

Wood Challenge Cup: Not awarded

Nichol Challenge Cup: James Ritchiec

Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2011

Southwood Cup: Pat Carter

Banksian Medal: Pat Carter

Society’s Challenge Cup: Don Hall

Lady Worsley Cup: Pat Carter

John Brinkman Cup: Rita Sandy

Wornum Rose Bowl: Bud Cooper

Society’s Rose Bowl: Stewart Cowans

Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy

Baxendale Challenge Cup: Rita Sandy

Chidmere Cup: Barbara Cowans

Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Barbara Cowans

Miniature Cup: Rachel Gick

Novice Cup: Stephanie Fiske

Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Wendy Ranft

Myrrh Cup: Stephanie Fiske

Handover Cup: John Wilkins

Painting Cup: John Wilkins

Photographic Cup: Helen Gunton

Junior Section:

Woodman Challenge Cup: Ella Howes

Phyllis Woodman Cup: Tilly Jarvis

Wood Challenge Cup: Max Gowing

Nichol Challenge Cup: Joe Farrell

Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded during 2010

Ernest White Cup: Peter Rogers

Handover Rose Cup: Brian Linkhorn

Sweet Pea Cup: Peter Rogers

Mrs Hamblin Cup: Beryl Cooper

Lady Allen Cup for Onions: Don Hall

Mrs Barrett Cup for Chrysanthemums: Don Hall

Heaver Cup for Dahlias: Peter Rogers

Jescot Cup: Jackie Bowker

Manor Cup for 5 Dessert Apples: Don Hall

Lady Allen Cup for Potatoes: Don Hall

Cups & Trophies awarded at the AGM 2010

Garden News Shield: Brian Linkhorn

Mrs Hamblin Domestic Cup: Gwen Cope

Randall Salver: Stephanie Fiske

Mrs Ball Cup: Pat Price

Miss Scales Cup (novice): Beryl Cooper

Miss Storr Cup: Pat Price

Interest Section: Mike Cope

Photographic Prize: Pat Carter

Handicraft Prize: Margaret Coward

Countess of Iveagh Cup: Peter Rogers

Winners of Cups & Trophies awarded at the annual show in August 2010

Banksian Medal: 2010 Bud Cooper

2009 Peter Rogers

2008 Brian Linkhorn

Southwood Cup: Peter Rogers

Society's Challenge Cup: Peter Rogers

Lady Worsley Cup: Peter Rogers

John Brinkman Cup: Peter Rogers

Wornum Rose Bowl: Bud Cooper

Society's Rose Bowl: Bud Cooper

Novice Cup: Rachel Gick

Marwood Trophy: Rita Sandy

Baxendale Challenge Cup: Peter Rogers

Miniature Cup: Linda Banting

Chidmere Cup: Wendy Ranft

Battersby Floral Challenge Cup: Wendy Ranft

Olga Baldwin Domestic Cup: Jenny Wild

Stephanie Fiske

Myrrh Cup: Steve Arkle

Handover Cup: Doreen Hedley

Painting Cup: Katie Price

Photographic Cup: John Dean

Woodman Challenge Cup: Matthew Ritchie

Phyllis Woodman Cup: Phoebe Harris

Wood Challenge Cup: Catherine Ritchie

Nichol Challenge Cup: Joe Farrell